2012 Ph.D.: Department of Mathematics, The Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel.
Dissertation: Algorithms for Solving Variational Inequalities and Applications.
2008 M.Sc.: Summa Cum Laude in Mathematics, Department of Mathematics, University of Haifa, Haifa, Israel.
2005 B.Sc.: Magna Cum Laude in Mathematics, Department of Mathematics, University of Haifa, Haifa, Israel.
Ph.D. Thesis (2012): Algorithms for Solving Variational Inequalities and Applications.
Refereed Papers:
Refereed proceedings and book chapters:
Preprints:
Books and Monographs:
Abstracts:
10/2020 – Present: Head of the Mathematics Department, ORT Braude College of Engineering, Karmiel, Israel.
10/2018 – Associate Professor at the Mathematics Department, ORT Braude College of Engineering, Karmiel, Israel.
2017 – Scientific adviser, Fraunhofer Institute for Industrial Mathematics (ITWM), Kaiserslautern, Germany.
2014 – 10/2018: Senior lecturer at the Mathematics Department, ORT Braude College of Engineering, Karmiel, Israel.
2013 – Research associate at the Center for Computational Mathematics and Scientific Computation (CCMSC), University of Haifa, Haifa, Israel.
2012 – 2014: Researcher at the Optimization Department, Fraunhofer Institute for Industrial Mathematics (ITWM), Kaiserslautern, Germany.
Minerva Postdoc Fellowship at the Department of Mathematics at
Kaiserslautern University of Technology, Kaiserslautern, Germany.
ORT Braude College of Engineering:
MATLAB, C, C++, Java, Calculus and Analysis in one variable, Calculus and Analysis in several variables, Linear Algebra I, Linear Algebra II, Approximation Theory, Numerical Analysis, Deterministic Models of Operations Research.
2020: First Prize: Hackathon – Free writing home exams, Entrepreneurship Center Tel-Aviv University and Shenkar.
2018: Mathematics for Industry Network – Short Term Scientific Mission (STSM) to Germany, Heidelberg and Kaiserslautern.
2017: The Austria-Israel Academic Network Innsbruck (AIANI) Fellowship. Seventh Framework Programme – The People Programme, short scientific visit.
2016: Seventh Framework Programme – The People Programme, short scientific visit.
2015: TEMPUS IRIS short travelling grant.
2012 – 2014: The Minerva Fellowship Program, (2 times).
2012: Faculty of Mathematics excellence award, The Technion.
Vivian Konigsberg award for excellence in teaching, The Technion.
2011: The Israel Mathematical Union (IMU) travel award.
The Polish Mathematic Society (PTM) travel award.
2010: Vivian Konigsberg award for excellence in teaching, The Technion.
2008 – 2012: Ph.D. scholarship, The Technion.
2008: Dean of Graduate Studies excellence award, University of Haifa.
2005 – 2007: Dean’s Honors list of M.Sc. students, University of Haifa (2 times).
2003 – 2005: Dean’s Honors list of B.Sc. students, University of Haifa (2 times).
2021: Initiator and organizer of the workshop “Optimization, Algorithms and industrial application”, Braude, 4/3/21.
2020: Organizer and speaker at The Felix Klein Autumn Workshop, jointly with The High Performance Center Simulation and Software Based Innovation, Fraunhofer ITWM, 16/9/20-18/9/20.
Initiator and organizer jointly with The Fraunhofer Institute for Industrial Mathematics ITWM: Expert Sessions “Projection Methods”. A weekly online seminar series 23/6/20 – 26/8/20.
2019: Organizing committee: The 149 European study group with industry, March 4-8, Innsbruck, Austria.
2018: Initiator and organizing committee: Industrial Day with Tnuva Ltd., December 13, 2018, ORT Braude, Karmiel, Israel.
Initiator and chief organizer: Mathematics high-school teacher’s seminar, October 16, 2018, ORT Braude, Karmiel, Israel.
2017: Organizing committee: The Twentieth Israeli bi-annual Mini-Workshop in Applied and Computational Mathematics, December 28, 2017, ORT Braude, Karmiel, Israel.
Initiator and chief organizer: Mathematics high-school teacher’s seminar, November 21, 2017, ORT Braude, Karmiel, Israel.
Initiator and chief organizer: Industrial Day, October 15, 2017, ORT Braude, Karmiel, Israel.
Organizing committee: Contemporary Problems in Mathematics and Physics, Tashkent, Uzbekistan, October 6-10, 2017.
Initiator and chief organizer: The First Israeli Modelling Week, July 2-6, 2017, Nahariya-Karmiel, Israel.
Initiator and chief organizer: Industrial Day, June 29, 2017, Holon Institute of Technology, Israel.
Member of the Organizing Committee of “The First IMU-INdAM Conference in Analysis”, May 29-June 1, Tel-Aviv, Israel.
Member of the Organizing Committee of “The workshop on Operator Theory and Applications”, September 26-27, Nahariya, Israel.
2016: Member of the Organizing Committee of “The workshop on Operator Theory and Applications”, September 26-27, Nahariya, Israel.2015: Member of the Organizing Committee of “Complex Analysis & Dynamical Systems VII”, May 10-15, Nahariya, Israel. ORT Braude College, Bar-Ilan University and the University of South Florida.
2013: Initiator and organizer:Workshop on Projection Methods – Theory & Practice, June, 2013, Kaiserslautern, Germany.
A Joint project of the Fraunhofer Institute for Industrial Mathematics (ITWM) and the Felix Klein Center for Mathematics.
Helped organizing together with Professor Yair Censor from the University of Haifa, A one-day marathon on “Projection Methods in Feasibility, Superiorization and Optimization”, December, 2013, Haifa, Israel.
A Joint workshop of The Center for Mathematics and Scientific Computation (CMSC), the Caesarea Rothschild Institute (CRI) for Interdisciplinary Applications of Computer Science and the University of Haifa.
2021 – Present: Communications in Optimization Theory
2021 – Present: Journal of Optimization Theory and Applications
2021 – Present: Symmetry
2020 – Present: Fixed Point Theory and Algorithms for Sciences and Engineering
2020 – Present: Applied Numerical Mathematics
2019 – Present: Revista de la Real Academia de Ciencias Exactas, Físicas y
Naturales. Serie A. Matemáticas
2019 – Present: Journal of Applied and Numerical Optimization
2017 – Present: Numerical Algorithms
2015 – Present: Journal of Industrial and Management Optimization
PhD Students
2018 – 2020: Esther Bonacker (Jointly with Prof. Karl-Heinz Küfer), Technical University of Kaiserslautern and Fraunhofer Institute for Industrial Mathematics, Kaiserslautern, Germany.
PhD Thesis Examiner
2020: Dr. Kazeem Olalekan Aremu, University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa.
2019: Dr. Jolaoso Lateef Olakunle, University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
2018: Dr. Ruben Campoy Garcia, University of Murcia, Spain.
Supervision of Master Students
2020-present: Xiaoxiao Li, jointly with Prof. Qiao-Li Dong at the College of Science, Civil Aviation University of China, Tianjin 300300, P. R. China.
Guidance of Students Final Project for Bachelor Degree
2020 – Present: Ayala Elkoby
2018 – 2019: Shira Bar-Dov
2017 – 2018: Mohamed Dallasheh, Dima Teller, Yakir Peretz
Refereeing for Scientific Journals
Abstract and Applied Analysis, Fixed Point Theory and Applications, Applied Mathematics and Mechanics, Inverse Problems, Journal of Inequalities and Applications, Computational Optimization and Applications, Inverse Problems in Science & Engineering, Nonlinear Analysis: Theory, Methods & Applications, Bulletin of Mathematical Analysis and Applications, Journal of Global Optimization, Mathematical Modelling and Analysis, Numerical Algorithms, Optimization letters.
2022: Erasmus+ Greece International Hellenic University, April 8-14, 2022.
2020: Invited to The Fraunhofer Institute for Industrial Mathematics, Kaiserslautern,
Germany, January 2020.
2019: Invited to Loma Linda University, Loma Linda, CA, USA, July 2019.
2018: Invited to the University of Alicante, Spain, December 2018.
Invited to the Civil Aviation University of China, Tianjin, China, September 2018.
Invited to Fraunhofer Institute for Industrial Mathematics, Kaiserslautern, Germany and the Heidelberg Collaboratory for Image Processing (HCI), University of Heidelberg, Heidelberg, Germany, August 2018.
Invited to the University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria, July 2018.
Invited to the University of Würzburg, Würzburg, Germany, March, 2018.
2017: Invited to the Department of Applied Mathematics, The University of Innsbruck,Austria, December 2017.
Invited to Institute for Condensed Matter Physics of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Lviv, Ukraine, July 2017.
2016: Invited to the Department of Electrical Engineering, Computer Engineering and, Informatics, Cyprus University of Technology, Limassol, Cyprus. December 2016.
Invited to Institute for Condensed Matter Physics of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Lviv, Ukraine, July 2016.
Invited to Fraunhofer Institute for Industrial Mathematics, Kaiserslautern, Germany, January 2016.
Invited to Heidelberg Collaboratory for Image Processing (HCI), University of Heidelberg, Heidelberg, Germany, January 2016.
2015: Invited to the Berlin Mathematical School (BMS), Berlin, Germany, December 2015.
Invited to Fraunhofer Institute for Industrial Mathematics, Kaiserslautern, Germany, July 2015.
Invited to Heidelberg Collaboratory for Image Processing (HCI), University of Heidelberg, Heidelberg, Germany, July 2015.
2014: Invited to Institute for Numerical and Applied Mathematics University of Göttingen, Germany, September 2014.
Invited to the Mathematics Department at Jacobs University, Breman, Germany, September 2014.
Invited to Institute for Numerical Simulation, Bonn, Germany, May 2014.
Invited to Rochester Institute for Technology, Rochester, NY, USA, May.
2011: Invited to the Fraunhofer Institute for Industrial Mathematics, November 2011.
Invited to the University of Zielona Góra, Zielona Góra, Poland, September 2011.
2010: Invited to the Peking University, Beijing, P.R. China, September-October 2010.
2006: Invited to the University of Cordoba, Cordoba, Spain, July 2006.
Abstract and Applied Analysis, Fixed Point Theory and Applications, Applied Mathematics and Mechanics, Inverse Problems, Journal of Inequalities and Applications, Computational Optimization and Applications, Inverse Problems in Science & Engineering, Nonlinear Analysis: Theory, Methods & Applications, Bulletin of Mathematical Analysis and Applications, Journal of Global Optimization, Mathematical Modelling and Analysis, Numerical Algorithms, Optimization letters.
Artificial Intelligence in Finance – Towards a transparent financial industry.
for Industry Network (MI-NET).
2022: Symposium Innovation on Teaching Mathematics (iTEM) at High Education
Institutions: Experiences on Classroom, Tenerife, Spain, March 15-18, 2022.
2021: Third IMA and OR Society Conference on Mathematics of Operational Research April 20-23, 2021
EUROPT2021 – Toulouse, France, July 7-9, 2021
Doing Your PostDoc in Germany – Info Webinar, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany, 1/3/21 (online).
2020: The Felix Klein Autumn Workshop, Fraunhofer ITWM, 16/9/20 (online).
Virtual Mathematics Colloquium, December 4, 2020, Sunway University Malaysia.
2019: British Applied Mathematics Colloquium, April 24-26, 2019, Bath, UK.
2018: Deep Learning in Imaging Sciences Workshop, July 19-20, 2018, Innsbruck, Austria.
The IMU 2018 annual meeting, May 25, 2018, The Technion, Israel.
Math for Digital Factory, March 20-23, 2018, Limerick, Ireland.
2017: Department of Applied Mathematics, The University of Innsbruck, Austria, Guest lecture, December 2017.
A German-Israeli Research Workshop on Optimization, The Technion, October 16-19, 2017.
The First IMU-INdAM Conference in Analysis, May 29-June 1, Tel-Aviv, Israel.
The IMU Annual Meeting, May 25-28, Akko, Israel.
SIAM Conference on Computational Science and Engineering (CSE17), Atlanta, Georgia, USA.
The 118 European Study Group with Industry (ESGI), Dublin, Ireland.
Geometric Analysis in Control and Vision Theory, Bergen/Voss, Norway.
2015: The 17th Mini-Workshop in Applied and Computational Mathematics , December 28, The Weizmann Institute, Israel.
The Eleventh Interdisciplinary Research Conference, October 7-8, Ort Braude College of Engineering, Ha-Goshrim, Israel.
Colloquium talk, Heidelberg Collaboratory for Image Processing (HCI), University of Heidelberg, Heidelberg, Germany.
2014: The Tenth Interdisciplinary Research Conference, October 19-20, Ort Braude College of Engineering, Nahariya, Israel.
Computational Analysis Seminar, September 16, Jacobs university, Breman, Germany.
Colloquium talk, Institute for Numerical and Applied Mathematics, September 11, University of Göttingen, Germany.
2014: The Department of Mathematics seminar, April 8, Ort Braude College of Engineering, Karmiel, Israel.
Colloquium talk, Mathematics of Computation seminar, Institute for Numerical Simulation, May 26, Bonn, Germany.
Colloquium talk, Rochester Institute for Technology, May 15, Rochester, NY, USA.
Workshop on Nonlinear Analysis and Optimization, June 16, Technion, Israel.
(Attended) The Workshop on Operator Theory, February 25, Ort Braude College of Engineering, Karmiel, Israel. (Attended)
2013: A one-day marathon on “Projection Methods in Feasibility, Superiorization and Optimization“, December 13, Haifa, Israel.
Workshop on Projection Methods – Theory & Practice, June 19-20, Kaiserslautern, Germany.
2012: Infinite Products of Operators and Their Applications, May 21-24, The Technion, Haifa, Israel.
2012 – 2014: Fraunhofer’s Seminar, Kaiserslautern, Germany (4 times).
2007 – 2014: Nonlinear Analysis and Optimization Seminar, The Technion, Haifa, Israel (7 times).
2011: Israeli-Polish Mathematical Meeting, September 11-15, Łódź, Poland.
Operations Research Society of Israel (ORSIS) Annual Conference, May 29-30, Akko, Israel.
SIAM Conference on Optimization, May 16-19, Darmstadt, Germany.
2010: The Operations Research Society of China (ORSC) Annual Meeting, October 15-17, Beijing, P.R. China.
Nonlinear Analysis and Optimization Seminar, September 20, Peking University, Beijing, P.R. China.
Workshop on Optimization Theory and Related Topics, January 11-14, The Technion and the University of Haifa, Haifa, Israel.
2009: (Attended) Complex Analysis and Dynamical Systems IV, May 18-22, The Bar-Ilan University, the Ort Braude College of Engineering and the University of Miami, Nahariya, Israel.